PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last review: 21 May 2018

Grupo Entreposto privacy policy complies with the rules of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and Council, dated 27 April 2016. 

 

Responsible for data processing

Entreposto Serviços – Gestão de Serviços Gerais, S.A. (Entreposto Serviços) is the entity responsible for the processing of personal data of all the affiliates of Grupo Entreposto assuming the commitment that it will be carried out in accordance with the Law.

 

Reasons for processing your personal data

Personal data that you provide us with may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Perform and fulfil our contractual and pre-contractual obligations, namely by responding to your contacts, scheduling services and interventions, technical campaigns, date of IPO, grant of contractual guarantees. 
  • Communicate and manage our contractual relationship with you, while you may be contacted for administrative and / or operational reasons, quality, satisfaction and availability surveys.
  • Customize and improve your customer experience, while you may be contacted to answer Satisfaction Surveys on our services or complaints made by you.
  • Marketing activities, namely by sending newsletter and promotional alerts, contests, new services or products, if you have expressly given your consent for that purpose.
  • Job applications.

 

Collected data

Collected personal data are reported at the time of collection and may be as follows:

Contact Information: Name, Address, Mobile number, E-mail.

Personal Information: Date of Birth, Marital Status, Household, Occupation, Bank Data.

Identification Data: Tax Identification Number, citizen’s card number, customer number, contract number, among other.

Vehicle Registration.


Rights of data subjects

Data subjects have the right, at any time and free of charge, with Entreposto Serviços to:

  • Have access to their data;
  • Ask for amendment of their data;
  • Ask for anonymization or deletion of their data;
  • Ask for limitation of their data processing;
  • Oppose their data processing;
  • Request portability of their data, to an entity designated by him;
  • As for explanation on their data processing.

These rights may be exercised to the following e-mail addresses, according to the corresponding business area:

Vehicles - rgpd.auto@entreposto.pt

Machinery - rgpd.maquinas@entreposto.pt

Logistics - rgpd.logistica@entreposto.pt

Car auctions - rgpd.slr@entreposto.pt

Porsche Centre - rgpd.evd@entreposto.pt

General - rgpd.servicos@entreposto.pt

Or by mail to Entreposto Serviços – Gestão de Serviços Gerais, S.A., Av. Dr. Francisco Luís Gomes, No. 1, 3th floor, 1800-177 Lisbon.

 

Data Transfer

The affiliates of Grupo Entreposto carry out the processing of personal data in their own name but they can also do that on behalf and representation of third parties, in the following situations: (1) on behalf of the national distributor of the brand of your vehicle, your machine, your equipment or parts acquired by you; (2) on behalf of financial institutions; (3) on behalf of insurers; (4) due to compliance with legal obligations to provide information requested by official entities; (5) tax, customs or other entities, in the context of procedures relating to the attribution of tax benefits, destruction of end-of-life vehicles or similar ones.

As a result of the previous paragraph, the affiliates of Grupo Entreposto may transmit your data to other affiliates of the same Group, to distributors in Portugal of new vehicle brands , machinery or equipment purchased by you and to the corresponding manufacturers, insurers, financial entities, official entities and end-of-life vehicle scrapping centres.

In situations not covered in the previous paragraph, we will not disclose your personal data, unless we have your express consent.

Should your personal data be shared with entities not located in the European Economic Area, the affiliates of Grupo Entreposto guarantee that they are obliged to comply with European legislation on the protection of personal data.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies to provide better use by its visitors as well as to ensure that it is fully operational.

By using this website you are accepting the use of cookies as described in this policy as well as the use of cookies in other specific websites  of Grupo Entreposto.

This cookie Policy is part of our Privacy Policy. For further information on us or on how we protect users’ information, please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

What are cookies?                                                                                                             

Cookie is a small text file which, although not collecting personal information that enable identification of the user, will store generic information on him, in the access device, that allows him to later use the sites more quickly and efficiently.

Cookies have specific functions, which may last the user’s session or extend after its closing, persistently, according to the function for which they are intended.

 

Cookies may be:

  • Necessary - generally active only during the user’s session, allowing his identification, are essential to the operation of the services provided on the sites;
  • For performance – active during the user’s session, or persistently, in order to improve the performance of the site, through analysis of how users use it;
  • Functional - active during the user’s session, or persistently, so as to enable user in a more efficient and individualized navigation;
  • For advertising – persistently active, but for a limited period of time, in order to collect user information on Internet browsing habits so that the advertising he sees, matches his needs and interests.

 

Deactivation of cookies

Most browsers allow users to view hosted cookies and delete them either individually or alternatively, block cookies on a particular website or all of them in general.

Defined preferences, including self-exclusion, are lost whenever cookies are deleted.  

For further information, please refer to Websites AboutCookies.org or Cookiecentral.com.

 

Analytics management

Our website uses Google Analytics and you may get more information on its privacy policies and how to delete your cookies by clicking on the following link:

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Use of Cookies

This website does not use advertising cookies.

We let users know that the fact of removing or blocking cookies may affect their user experience and may limit access to some areas of the Website.

This cookie Policy may be reviewed at any time, in accordance with the technical evolution of our websites. When such changes are made, the review date at the top of the page will be changed too. The changed Cookie Policy will come into force as of the review date. We advise users of our website to review cookie Policies periodically so as to be informed about how we manage cookies.

 

Security of data

Grupo Entreposto implements technical and organizational measures appropriate to ensure the security of users’ personal data, in accordance with the Law.


Privacy Policy Changes

If deemed appropriate, Grupo Entreposto may update its Privacy Policy. Therefore, you should check it from time to time, in order to keep informed about how we protect your personal data. The use of the services provided in this site sets acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and any updates thereto.

Data storage period

We will keep your personal data for a period of 10 years, which we consider to be the minimum required for the purposes they are intended for and it corresponds to the legal term set for keeping accounting documents.

 

Right of complaint with the supervisory authority

If you consider that your data are not being processed in accordance with applicable European and national law, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, namely the National Data Protection Commission - CNPD (Rua de São Bento No. 148-3º 1200-821 Lisbon - Tel: +351 213928400 - Fax: +351 213976832 - e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).